23-27 May 2018
University of Primorska, Faculty of Tourism Studies - Turistica (UP FTS Turistica)
Europe/Ljubljana timezone

Non-commutative structures 2018

Programme

Wednesday, May 23

  Arrivals
16:00 – 18:00 Registration
17:00 – 19:00 Problem Session, Individual Work

Thursday, May 24

8:00 – 10:00 Registration
9:45 Opening
10:00 Jonathan Leech, Westmont College (CA, USA):
A Journey into Skew Lattices
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Robert J. Bignall, Sunway University (Malaysia):
Dual binary discriminator varieties
12:30 Lunch break
14:30 Ganna Kudryavtseva, University of Ljubljana (Slovenia):
Skew Boolean algebras
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Andreja Tepavčević, University of Novi Sad (Serbia):
Lattice valued structures and weak congruences
18:00 Walk to Piran

Friday, May 25

09:00 Michael Kinyon, University of Denver (CO, USA):
Nonassociative Right Hoops
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Mai Gehrke, CNRS & Universit'e C^ote d'Azur (Nice, France):
Bands, Skew Lattices, and Sheaves
11:30 Russ Woodroofe, University of Primorska (Slovenia):
Interactive Investigation of Lattices
12:00 Lunch break
14:00 Des FitzGerald, University of Tasmania (Tasmania, Australia):
Variations on a non-commutative theme
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 Alex Simpson, University of Ljubljana (Slovenia):
Commutative and Non-commutative Independent Pullbacks
16:30 David Ellerman,  University of California at Riverside (CA, USA):
Recent Developments with Set Partitions
17:00 Grega Cigler, Marjan Jerman, University of Ljubljana (Slovenia):
Full subalgebras of matrices

Saturday, May 26

09:00 Antonino Salibra, Ca'Foscari University of Venice (Italy):
Boolean-like Algebras of Dimension n
10:00 Coffee Break
10:30 Sam van Gool, University of Amsterdam (Netherlands):
Sheaves and Duality
11:30 Tomaž Pisanski, University of Primorska (Slovenia):
Isomorphisms and Automorphisms of Antilattices
12:00 Lunch break
14:00 WG5 meeting, Gender Issues and Women in Mathematics - Plenary Session
15:30 Coffee Break
15:50 Conference Photo
16:00 Roundtable Discussion
19:00 Conference Dinner

Sunday, May 27

09:00 Matthew Spinks, University of Cagliari (Italy): Discriminator logics
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Karin Cvetko Vah, University of Ljubljana (Slovenia): Oriented faces of a polytope as a noncommutative lattice
11:00 Joāo Pita Costa, University of Rijeka (Croatia): The role of skew lattices in the foundations of persistent homology.
11:30 Problem Session, Individual Work
13:00 Closing of the Workshop
  Departures